List of development tools: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| SDL port to wii with SDl Mixer, Image, gfx, and ttf | | SDL port to wii with SDl Mixer, Image, gfx, and ttf | ||
| mindcry, devildante | | mindcry, devildante | ||
|- | |||
| [[SDL_draw]] | |||
| SDL_draw port to wii | |||
| GCSX | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[WiiPy]] | | [[WiiPy]] | ||
Revision as of 02:38, 5 April 2009
Also see Category:Libraries
These Development Tools can help you develop homebrew applications and games for the Wii. The most important tool for Wii development is DevkitPro, a port of the GCC toolchain along with supporting system libraries. The development tools listed below make development easier or to add additional functionality.
Libraries
| Title | Description | Author |
|---|---|---|
| FreeTypeGX | A wrapper class for libFreeType which renders a compiled FreeType parsable font into a GX texture | Armin Tamzarian |
| gl2gx | OpenGL for the Wii and/or Gamecube. | noeska |
| GRRLIB | GRRLIB For GX Rgb Renderer Library, a simple C graphics library | NoNameNo |
| The HOMEbrew Menu Standard Library | Quickly enable a HOME menu in your programs | Arikado, Pinball Wizard, WarpedFlash |
| HomeMenu | A graphics library independent Home Menu library written in C | MetaFight |
| libCanvas | Minimum runtime image drawing extension for libwiisprite | henke37 |
| Libmii | Retrieves Mii data | Mjbauer95 |
| libosk | An on screen keyboard | beardface |
| libusbkbd | Easy access to the USB keyboard interface | Cboomf |
| libwiigui | A GUI-making library, with a template included | Tantric |
| libwiikeyboard | A USB keyboard interface library. | Davyg |
| libwiilight | Wii Disc slot light library | Cboomf |
| libwiisprite | A C++ sprite library which uses GX as its underlying rendering engine | Chaosteil, (Feesh!) |
| libwiiupdate | Library for easy updating of your apps | wackysystems (AlexLH) |
| Metaphrasis | A static conversion class for transforming RGBA image buffers into various GX texture formats | Armin Tamzarian |
| PNGU | A collection of functions for handling .png files | frontier |
| Sndlib | A Sound library for the Wii | Hermes |
| SpriteManager | A easy to use sprite handler for libwiisprite (allow freetype text rendering) | Untitled |
| VFSlib | A simple library to read from different sources, like KDE's KIO | frontier |
| VKeyboard | Easy-to-Use Virtual Keyboard using the Wiimote. | pho |
| WiiNetwork | Wii network threaded tcp/http library | dhewg and wplaat |
Ported Libraries
| Title | Description | Ported by |
|---|---|---|
| Minizip | Simple unzip implementation using zlib | Tantric |
| SpiderMonkey | Port of Mozilla's C implementation of JavaScript | Mjbauer95 |
| FreeType | TTF/Type1 font support | Tantric |
| Box2D | 2d physics library | Beardface |
| Mini-XML | XML library | Beardface |
| Lua for Wii | Extensible scripting language | Feesh! |
| SDL-Port | SDL port to wii with SDl Mixer, Image, gfx, and ttf | mindcry, devildante |
| SDL_draw | SDL_draw port to wii | GCSX |
| WiiPy | Python for the Wii | comex, tehpola |
| FreeImage | Popular image library | melpo |
| libpng | PNG support library | mavakadachi |
| libjpeg | JPEG support library | Thomas G. Lane |
| pthread | Bad/Basic wrapper of pthread | mavakadachi |
| SQLite | SQLite database library | DrTwox |
Resources
| Title | Description | Author |
|---|---|---|
| BCX-BASIC | Using BCX Basic to develop applications for the WII | georgp24 |
| BmpToZlibGC | Compress BMPs into includable header files | Cthulhu32 |
| Colorhelper | A short .h file which defines 19 colours and their hex codes | Pinecone |
| Dollz3 | Compress DOL files | softdev |
| EasyIOS | An app for browsing the device tree and trying out quick IOS commands without doing builds | Beardface |
| gxtexconv | GX Texture Converter for Win32 and Linux | shagkur |
| HBCXMLGen | App to aid creation of XML files for HBC | Pinecone |
| USB mass storage device tester | Tests USB mass storage device reading and writing | svpe |
| Wii Homebrew Cursors | Cursor images for Wii homebrew software | drmr |
| WiiBuilder | Windows software to use for Wii homebrew development | Crayon |
| Wiifuse server | Server for wiifuse to remotely mount the Wii's nand file system | dhewg |