SD/SDHC card compatibility tests: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
ordered it by if it worked or didnt |
m minor changes |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A lot of people on the wiibrew forums and on the #wiihelp IRC have reported problems using the | A lot of people on the wiibrew forums and on the #wiihelp IRC have reported problems using the [[Twilight Hack|Twilight Hack]] or loading homebrew applications in the [[Homebrew Channel|Homebrew Channel]]. These same people claim to have fixed their problems by using a different SD or SDHC card. The purpose of this page is to collect data about the SD or SDHC card you are using to determine which SD and SDHC cards cause problems and which don't. | ||
*'''User:''' Input your username. | *'''User:''' Input your username. | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
| [[User:Gumble|Gumble]] | | [[User:Gumble|Gumble]] | ||
| SDHC Class 4 | | SDHC Class 4 | ||
| 8GB | | 8GB | ||
| Kingston | |||
| {{partial2}}Didn't try | |||
| {{no2}}No | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Gumble|Gumble]] | |||
| SDHC Class 4 | |||
| 16GB | |||
| Kingston | | Kingston | ||
| {{partial2}}Didn't try | | {{partial2}}Didn't try | ||
Revision as of 22:17, 31 December 2008
A lot of people on the wiibrew forums and on the #wiihelp IRC have reported problems using the Twilight Hack or loading homebrew applications in the Homebrew Channel. These same people claim to have fixed their problems by using a different SD or SDHC card. The purpose of this page is to collect data about the SD or SDHC card you are using to determine which SD and SDHC cards cause problems and which don't.
- User: Input your username.
- Card Type: What type of card you are using.
- Card Size: What size your card is.
- Card Manufacturer: Who made your card.
- Twilight Hack: Yes or no, were sucessful in running the twilight hack with your card?
- Homebrew Channel: Yes or no, were successful in running homebrew via the Homebrew Channel using your card?
Note: SDHC cards do not work with the Twilight hack, only the Homebrew Channel beta 9 or greater.
| User | Card Type | Card Size | Card Manufacturer | Twilight Hack | Homebrew Channel |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arikado | SD | 2GB | SanDisk | Yes | Yes |
| Flark | SD | 1GB | Kingston | Yes | Yes |
| Octoroks | SD | 1GB | Dane-Elec | Yes | Yes |
| Pinball Wizard | SD | 512MB | SanDisk | Yes | Yes |
| Pinball Wizard | SD | 1GB | SanDisk | Yes | Yes |
| Zamadatix | SD | 2GB | San Disk | Yes | Yes |
| Rldowling03 | SD | 2GB | DSE | Yes | Yes |
| Arzuk | SD | 2GB | Lexar | Yes | Yes |
| Notsogr8one | SD | 2GB | Kingston | Yes | Yes |
| Duhow | SD | 2GB | SanDisk | Yes | Yes |
| Duhow | SD | 128MB | Kingston | Yes | Yes |
| bg4m3r | SD | 256MB | Kodak | Yes | Yes |
| Whodares | SD | 1GB | EMTEC | Yes | Yes |
| Whodares | SD | 2GB | OCZ | Yes | Yes |
| Yossi | SD | 2GB | Kingston | Yes | Yes |
| DrLucky | SD | 2GB | PNY | Yes | Yes |
| Brx017 | SD | 1GB | SanDisk | Yes | Yes |
| Brx017 | SD | 2GB | SanDisk | Yes | Yes |
| Notsogr8one | SDHC | 4GB | PNY | Didn't try | Yes |
| Yossi | SD | 512MB | Connect 3D | Didn't try | Yes |
| Arzuk | SDHC | 4GB | Lexar | Didn't try | Yes |
| Yossi | micro SD (with SD adapter) | 2GB | Kingston | Didn't try | Yes |
| Yossi | micro SD (with SD adapter) | 2GB | Patriot | Didn't try | Yes |
| JerryX | Micro SD (with SD Adapter) | 2GB | Kingston | Didn't try | Yes |
| böllö | SD | 16MB | Panasonic | Yes | No |
| Gumble | SDHC Class 4 | 8GB | Kingston | Didn't try | No |
| Gumble | SDHC Class 4 | 16GB | Kingston | Didn't try | No |
| DrLucky | SD | 32MB | Canon MMC+PLUS | No | No |
| Brx017 | SDHC Class 6 | 8GB | Patriot | No | No |