List of homebrew demos: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
Kbimbatti22 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| First Wii oldschool Demo (using GRRLIB 1.6.5) | | First Wii oldschool Demo (using GRRLIB 1.6.5) | ||
| NoNameNo | | NoNameNo | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fire]] | |||
| SDL plasma fire tutorial | |||
| [[User:Dashxdr|Dashxdr]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Firewii]] | | [[Firewii]] | ||
| Fire simulation Demo (using GRRLIB 4.1) | | Fire simulation Demo (using GRRLIB 4.1) | ||
| [[User:Jespa|Jespa]] | | [[User:Jespa|Jespa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[FiSSION]] | | [[FiSSION]] | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| A demonstration of a particle effect with source. | | A demonstration of a particle effect with source. | ||
| [[User:Owen|Owen]] | | [[User:Owen|Owen]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[SteadyHand]] | |||
| Go through the levels and avoid the walls! | |||
| DurdaDan | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://ftp.kameli.net/pub/fit/stercus/stercus_wii.zip Stercus Accidit] | | [http://ftp.kameli.net/pub/fit/stercus/stercus_wii.zip Stercus Accidit] | ||
| Line 184: | Line 188: | ||
| Simple implementation of a raytracer using the raw framebuffer and the guVector functions | | Simple implementation of a raytracer using the raw framebuffer and the guVector functions | ||
| TheBlasphemer | | TheBlasphemer | ||
|- | |||
| [[WiiSystemMenuPlayer]] | |||
| A reconstruct of the System Menu with the original resource files | |||
| [[User:Dimok|Dimok]], giantpune | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wire3D]] | | [[Wire3D]] | ||
Revision as of 02:45, 8 September 2017
| Applications | Games | Emulators | Homebrew Loaders | System Tools | PC Utilities | Demos | All |
Applications used to demonstrate different functions of the Wii.
| Title | Description | Author |
|---|---|---|
| 3rd Person Demo | A third person perspective 3D engine | iamabe + oyzzo |
| bfi | Brainfuck interpreter | anarkavre |
| Box2D Balls | A demo of the Box2D physics engine. Use the Wiimote to create balls, then hold B and tilt the Wiimote to change gravity. | 0xtob |
| Button Tracer | A simple app to trace and print on screen, what buttons are pressed on the Wiimote. | Danny |
| Chrysler | The Wii port of an Amiga demo | Fit and Bandwagon |
| Drawing Box | Another demo using Box2D. | Bool |
| DaShAmAn | My first wii homebrew an amiga old skool inspired demo (uses GRRLIB) + simple 3D | DaShAmAn |
| ExistenzE | First Wii oldschool Demo (using GRRLIB 1.6.5) | NoNameNo |
| Fire | SDL plasma fire tutorial | Dashxdr |
| Firewii | Fire simulation Demo (using GRRLIB 4.1) | Jespa |
| FiSSION | A 3D game engine demo. | PunMaster |
| GuitarDemo | Basic Les Paul Controller Demonstration | Navarr |
| Headtracking | Basic headtracking demo, based on Johnny Chung Lee's YouTube video | PaulWagener |
| Headtracking2 | 2nd half of head tracking demo with floating 3d targets | Michael |
| Hex Pistols | The Wii port of an Amiga demo | Fit |
| High Octane | Battle Cars Game | Titmouse |
| Inkpoly | Screensaver | Dashxdr |
| Jenny Thinks | The Wii port of a GP32 demo | Fit and Bandwagon |
| Map Maker | Generates cool-looking terrain you can edit on-the-fly with the Wiimote | Jesse Dubay (adb) |
| MiiInfo | Display Info about your Mii(s) | Wentstorm |
| Neo Tanks | 3D demo showing two armies of tanks at war. | ThatOtherPerson |
| Newo Tokyo | Demo / ScreenSaver / Illustration | Owen |
| Nwancat | Nyan cat for the Wii. | Romano58 |
| One Day Miracle | The Wii port of a Linux demo | Fit |
| PCtoWii | PC/Wii Wi-Fi demo | OrangeRibena |
| Planet Hively | HVL Musicdisk | IRIS and Up Rough |
| Poweroff | Power off the Wii | TheTom |
| RAM Editor | Simple/pointless RAM editor | HyperHacker |
| RenderMii | Demo of accessing and using Miis in Homebrew | mdbrim |
| RTWii | Implementation of a raytracer in plain C (powerful but slow) | ravenexus |
| Rumbler | A simple application that turns on and off the rumbling of a Wiimote. | RTM |
| Sar | 3d thingy | Sam carmichael |
| Sintro | A little intro. | Romano58 |
| Starfield | A demonstration of a particle effect with source. | Owen |
| SteadyHand | Go through the levels and avoid the walls! | DurdaDan |
| Stercus Accidit | The Wii port of an Amiga demo | Fit |
| Wiilight | Example controlling disc slot light (simple fading effect using PWM) | Bool |
| TwoPointFive | A Wolfenstein style seemingly 3D first person maze. | ThatOtherPerson |
| ThreePointO | A legitimately 3d voxel demo. | ThatOtherPerson |
| Timeless | Screensaver | Dashxdr |
| WiiMenu | Demo using Wiimote | Kontakatilu |
| Wiimote LED Flasher | Flashes wiimote LEDs in sequence | mdm2k |
| WiiMotionDemo | Demo to read Wiimote Accelerometers. Uses GRRLIB. | shdwcoder |
| Wiintro | MegaDemo project. | Romano58 |
| WiiRayTracer | Simple implementation of a raytracer using the raw framebuffer and the guVector functions | TheBlasphemer |
| WiiSystemMenuPlayer | A reconstruct of the System Menu with the original resource files | Dimok, giantpune |
| Wire3D | A multiplatform 3D engine demo. | antibyte |