User:DaVinz/Scorched Earth: Difference between revisions

From WiiBrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
DaVinz (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
DaVinz (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:
| download    = incoming ...
| download    = incoming ...
| source      = incoming ...
| source      = incoming ...
| peripherals = {{WiimoteVertical}}
| peripherals = {{Wiimote1}} {{Wiimote2}} {{Wiimote3}} {{Wiimote4}}
| hbb        = not yet
| hbb        = not yet
}}
}}
Line 13: Line 13:
== What is it ? ==
== What is it ? ==


From where and why. Who...
Scorched Earth was a popular game of 90's developped by Wendell Hicken. Today, I propose this remake for Wii.
incoming
 
Scorched Earth is a turn-based battle in two-dimensional random terrain, with each player adjusting the angle and power of their tank turret before each shot. Number of weapons and power-up give a tactical dimension to the game. The weather also impact the trajectory of missiles and create infinite situations.


== 6th June, 2010 ==
== 6th June, 2010 ==
Line 30: Line 31:
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! {{WiimoteVertical}} !! In Game !! Other Menus
! {{Wiimote}} !! In Game !! Other Menus
|-
| {{WiimoteDPad}} || Change Angle/Force || colspan="2" | Change selected item
|-
| {{WiimoteAButton}} || Quick modif of angle/force || selected command || Jump to top
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteBButton}} || Shoot || Map to selected command || Jump to bottom
| {{WiimoteDPad}} || Change Angle/Force || Change selected item
|-
|-
| {{Wiimote1Button}} || Locate your Tank || colspan="2" | Cancel
| {{WiimoteAButton}} || Quick modif of angle/force || selected command
|-
|-
| {{Wiimote2Button}} || None || colspan="2" | Select
| {{WiimoteBButton}} || Shoot || N/A
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteMinusButton}} || Inventory || Map a button to the selected command
| {{Wiimote1Button}} || Locate your Tank || N/A
|-
|-
| {{WiimotePlusButton}} || Command Menu || colspan="2" | Cancel
| {{Wiimote2Button}} || None || N/A
|-
|-
| N/A || {{ClassicYButton}} || Default mapping: Inventory || colspan="2" |
| {{WiimoteMinusButton}} || Use for dev || N/A
|-
|-
| N/A || {{ClassicXButton}} || Default mapping: Command Menu || colspan="2" |
| {{WiimotePlusButton}} || Use for dev || N/A
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteHomeButton}} || {{ClassicHomeButton}} || colspan="3" | Return to loader
| {{WiimoteHomeButton}} || Main Menu || Exit
|}
|}


[[Category:Homebrew in Development]]
[[Category:Homebrew in Development]]

Revision as of 19:01, 6 June 2010

SCORCHED EARTH
General
Author(s)Da Vinz
TypeBalistic / Strategy
VersionPre-alpha
Links
Download
Source
Peripherals

What is it ?

Scorched Earth was a popular game of 90's developped by Wendell Hicken. Today, I propose this remake for Wii.

Scorched Earth is a turn-based battle in two-dimensional random terrain, with each player adjusting the angle and power of their tank turret before each shot. Number of weapons and power-up give a tactical dimension to the game. The weather also impact the trajectory of missiles and create infinite situations.

6th June, 2010

  • I've finally open this page... To present my work, Scorched Earth. A remake of an existing game, from 90's. But I just discover how a wiki work, from the dark side...
  • I'm still search for all terms of licenses, for sounds, for images, and some common library... so i'm waiting before realease the game and it's sources. Just wait for few days.
  • And as soon as the 1st version will be releasable, I will ask for Hbb publication...

Controls

At this time only one Wiimote is supported, but it's in progress :)

In Game Other Menus
Wiimote D-Pad Change Angle/Force Change selected item
Wiimote A Button Quick modif of angle/force selected command
Wiimote B Button Shoot N/A
Wiimote 1 Button Locate your Tank N/A
Wiimote 2 Button None N/A
Wiimote - Button Use for dev N/A
Wiimote + Button Use for dev N/A
Wiimote HOME Button Main Menu Exit