/dev/fs: Difference between revisions
< /dev
No edit summary |
Added info about GetAttr and error code -101 |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | 0x6 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | 0x6 | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | GetAttr | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | GetAttr | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ddd;" | | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ddd;" | 64 bytes for filename | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #fe9;" | | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #fe9;" | 78 bytes for file attributes | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | | ||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |- style="background-color: #ddd;" | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | ENOMEM | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | ENOMEM | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Alloc failed during request | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Alloc failed during request | ||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | -101 | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | EINVAL | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Invalid argument (again? Returned e.g. by /dev/fs IOCtls) | |||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |- style="background-color: #ddd;" | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | -102 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | -102 | ||
Revision as of 10:10, 21 March 2010
The filesystem can be directly accessed through "/dev/fs".
There are several IOS functions for FS like Delete/Create/List/Rename/.. .
Files can be directly opened with IOS_Open("/tmp/data.bin",1);
The root folder looks like that:
/tmp
/meta
/import
/shared1
/ticket
/sys
Ioctl listing
| Request number | Name | input | output | notes |
| 0x1 | Format | 0 | 0 | Don't try this!!! |
| 0x2 | GetStats | ? | ? | |
| 0x3 | CreateDir | ? | ? | |
| 0x4 | ReadDir | |||
| 0x5 | SetAttr | ? | ? | |
| 0x6 | GetAttr | 64 bytes for filename | 78 bytes for file attributes | |
| 0x7 | Delete | ? | ? | |
| 0x8 | Rename | ? | 0 | |
| 0x9 | CreateFile | 0x4C bytes. First 0x40 are used for the filename, 0x40-0x45 are unused,0x46-0x48 unknown but used, 0x49 is used for the attribute, 0x4A-0x4C unused. | 0 | |
| 0xb | GetFileStats | ? | ? | |
| 0xd | Shutdown |
/dev/fs error codes
| Error code | POSIX equivalent | notes |
| -1 | EACCES | Permission denied |
| -2 | EEXIST | File exists |
| -4 | EINVAL | Invalid argument |
| -6 | ENOENT | File not found |
| -8 | EBUSY | Resource busy |
| -12 | EIO ? | returned on ECC error |
| -22 | ENOMEM | Alloc failed during request |
| -101 | EINVAL | Invalid argument (again? Returned e.g. by /dev/fs IOCtls) |
| -102 | EACCESS | Permission denied |
| -103 | EIO? | returned for "corrupted" NAND |
| -105 | EEXIST | File exists |
| -106 | ENOENT | File not found |
| -107 | ENFILE | Too many fds open |
| -108 | ? | Memory is full |
| -109 | ENFILE | Too many fds open |
| -110 | ENAMETOOLONG | pathname is too long |
| -111 | ? | FD is already open |
| -114 | EIO? | returned on ECC error |
| -115 | ENOTEMPTY | Directory not empty |
| -116 | ENAMETOOLONG? | max directory depth exceeded |
| -118 | EBUSY | Resource busy |
| -119 | ? | fatal error |