Wii Shooting Gallery: Difference between revisions

From WiiBrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Drchink (talk | contribs)
Arikado (talk | contribs)
Updated to 2.0, the final version
Line 2: Line 2:
| title      = Wii Shooting Gallery
| title      = Wii Shooting Gallery
| image      = [[File:WSGicon.png]]
| image      = [[File:WSGicon.png]]
| type        = shooting game
| type        = Shooting Game
| author      = [[User:Arikado|Arikado]]
| author      = [[User:Arikado|Arikado]]
| version    = 1.9
| version    = 2.0
| download    = http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?o01evjtkimu
| download    = http://www.mediafire.com/?nln2uz51zgh
| source      = http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?z3tmmmfhjj2
| source      = http://www.mediafire.com/?wnztlehnyyj
| website    = http://arikadosblog.blogspot.com
| peripherals = {{Wiimote1}} {{SensorBar}}  {{Nunchuk}} {{ClassicController}} {{WiiZapper}} {{FrontSD}} {{FrontSDHC}}
| peripherals = {{Wiimote1}} {{SensorBar}}  {{Nunchuk}} {{ClassicController}} {{WiiZapper}} {{FrontSD}} {{FrontSDHC}}
| hbb        = yes
| hbb        = yes
Line 24: Line 25:
*Hogans New Alley
*Hogans New Alley
*Wii Shoot In Space
*Wii Shoot In Space
== Installation ==
Extract the .zip directly to your apps folder on SD card.


== Controls ==
== Controls ==
Line 34: Line 32:
| {{Wiimote}} || Move Cursor
| {{Wiimote}} || Move Cursor
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteBButton}}  || Select what cursor is pointing on.
| {{WiimoteAButton}} or {{WiimoteBButton}}  || Select what cursor is pointing on.
|-
| {{WiimotePlusButton}} or {{ClassicPlusButton}}  || Return To Loader
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 46: Line 42:
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteBButton}}  || Shoot
| {{WiimoteBButton}}  || Shoot
|-
| {{WiimotePlusButton}} || Open SubMenu
|-
|-
|}
|}
Line 108: Line 106:
[http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?z0azd4mxezm Default Backgrounds for 1.4]
[http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?z0azd4mxezm Default Backgrounds for 1.4]


== Download Skinned Versions of Wii Shooting Gallery ==
== Download Customized Versions of Wii Shooting Gallery ==
Samus the Heroine by drchink [http://www.mediafire.com/file/ocmzzw3hyih/Wii Download] (Based on 1.9)
Samus the Heroine by drchink [http://www.mediafire.com/file/ocmzzw3hyih/Wii Download] '''(Based on 1.9)'''


Yoshis Flight Edition by drchink [http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?2wtzzurbz1k Download] (Based on 1.9)
Yoshis Flight Edition by drchink [http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?2wtzzurbz1k Download] '''(Based on 1.9)'''


== Known Bugs ==
== Release Notes ==
'''-'''There are some inaccuracies in the README. Use this wiki page for information until I upload a version with a fixed README.
'''2.0'''- Game rebuilt from scratch - Final release


'''-'''I would like to publicly apologize for the lack of qualtiy found in Wii Shoot In Space.
It will become a great, fun to play, fleshed out shooter with boss battles.
'''-'''Exiting Wii Shoot In Space on Very Hard will sometimes cause a code dump.
'''-'''The screen is black for a couple of seconds when the app is originally loaded is first started.
'''-'''Power Button doesnt work in some places (already fixed will be in the next release)
== Release Notes ==
'''1.9'''- Hogan Hard is old Very Hard, Very Hard now has targets appear in a 3x3 grid - Target Animation fixed - Target modes cleaned up and now work alot better - A REAL menu - Highscores are saved - Control Scheme Changes - Incorporation of The HOMEbrew Menu Standard Library - There should no longer be any crashes/code dumps - More bug fixes - Wii Shoot In Space is more complete - Open Source  
'''1.9'''- Hogan Hard is old Very Hard, Very Hard now has targets appear in a 3x3 grid - Target Animation fixed - Target modes cleaned up and now work alot better - A REAL menu - Highscores are saved - Control Scheme Changes - Incorporation of The HOMEbrew Menu Standard Library - There should no longer be any crashes/code dumps - More bug fixes - Wii Shoot In Space is more complete - Open Source  



Revision as of 19:38, 17 January 2010

Wii Shooting Gallery
General
Author(s)Arikado
TypeShooting Game
Version2.0
Links
Download
Website
Source
Downloadable via the Homebrew Browser
Peripherals
Wii Zapper Loads files from the Front SD slot Loads files from SDHC cards in the Front SD slot

Wii Shooting Gallery is a compilation of target shooting games.

About

Wii Shooting Gallery is a compilation of eight (8) shooting games. It is most fun when played with the Wii Zapper.

  • Still Targets
  • Horizontal Moving Targets
  • Vertical Moving Targets
  • Crazy Targets
  • Crisscross Targets
  • Teleporting Targets
  • Hogans New Alley
  • Wii Shoot In Space

Controls

Menu

Move Cursor
Wiimote A Button or Wiimote B Button Select what cursor is pointing on.

Game Controls

Aim
Wiimote B Button Shoot
Wiimote + Button Open SubMenu

Wii Shoot In Space Only

Nunchuck Control Stick or Classic D-Pad or Wiimote D-Pad Move Ship
Wiimote A Button or Nunchuck C Button or Nunchuck Z Button or Classic b Button Shoot from the ship

Anywhere

Wiimote Power Button Turn off the Wii
Wiimote HOME Button Display the HOMEbrew Menu

User Generated Backgrounds

Since the 1.4 release, players have been able to enable backgrounds as they play. However, I think the game is best played with a background you made.


­***Heres how to make and use your own:***


Make a .png image with the dimensions 640x480

Save it as either background1.png, background2.png, or background3.png.

Put the image into the data folder in the WiiShootingGallery folder.

Make sure you get rid of the existing image you are replacing.


­***How to let other people use your backgrounds:***


If you want other people to be able to use your backgrounds, please make 3 backgrounds and put them into a .zip file.


­***How to use someone elses backgrounds***


If you want to use someone elses backgrounds put them into the data folder in the WiiShootingGallery folder, making sure to replace the existing background images with them.

Its that easy everyone.

Download User Generated Backgrounds

Warpedflash's backgrounds

Christopher M.'s backgrounds

WarpedFlash's Backgrounds 2

Default Backgrounds for 1.4

Download Customized Versions of Wii Shooting Gallery

Samus the Heroine by drchink Download (Based on 1.9)

Yoshis Flight Edition by drchink Download (Based on 1.9)

Release Notes

2.0- Game rebuilt from scratch - Final release

1.9- Hogan Hard is old Very Hard, Very Hard now has targets appear in a 3x3 grid - Target Animation fixed - Target modes cleaned up and now work alot better - A REAL menu - Highscores are saved - Control Scheme Changes - Incorporation of The HOMEbrew Menu Standard Library - There should no longer be any crashes/code dumps - More bug fixes - Wii Shoot In Space is more complete - Open Source

1.8 - Highscoring System - Basic Enemies for Wii Shoot In Space - Hogans New Alley Difficulty Modified - Compatible With HBC 9

1.7.5 - Private Release - 2 Graphical Bugs Fixed - Bug Fix - GUI Rewritten, still ugly, but more functional - Classic Controller support added - Full Nunchuk Support added to the GUI - Full Wiimote only support for each mode - Zapper is much less cumbersome to use - Difficulty Option added for Hogans New Alley and Wii Shoot In Space in place of the animation option - Targets modes have all been fixed

1.7 - Private Release - Bug Fix - Rumbling Option Added - Time Option Added - Hogans New Alley - Slight Control Change - Menu Text Realigned - Simple Prototype of Wii Shoot In Space - Some of the original artwork has been changed

1.4 - Crisscross and Teleporting Targets added - Animation option added - User Generated Backgrounds added - Slight Control Change - Menu text has been somewhat centered - Multiple crosshairs have been enabled

1.1 - Bug Fix - New Art - Icon - Visible/Invisible Crosshair Option - Slight Control Change - Scoring

1.0 - Bug Fix - First Public Release

0.9 - Bug Fix

0.8 - Crazy Targets Works

0.5 - Horizontal and Vertical Moving Targets Work

0.35 - GUI works

0.3 - Still Targets Works

0.1 - The Sprite is drawn correctly where the Wiimote points

Credits

Coding and Original Concept and Design by Arikado