FS Browser: Difference between revisions

From WiiBrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Kage52124 (talk | contribs)
Cleaned up page to look better, no content/meanings changed.
Raven (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 19: Line 19:
| {{Wiimote}} || Controls
| {{Wiimote}} || Controls
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteMinusButton}} || Show the help menu
| {{WiimoteAButton}} || Enter directory/Accept a menu entry
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteBButton}} || Enters parent directory
| {{WiimoteBButton}} || Enter parent directory
|-
| {{WiimoteAButton}} || Enters directory/Accept a menu entry
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteDPad}} || Navigate
| {{WiimoteDPad}} || Navigate
|-
|-
| {{Wiimote1Button}} || Copies selected file to root of SD card
| {{Wiimote1Button}} || Copy the selected file to root of SD card
|-
|-
| {{Wiimote2Button}} || Identify as SU
| {{Wiimote2Button}} || Identify as SU
|-
| {{WiimotePlusButton}} || Show the help menu
|-
| {{WiimoteMinusButton}} || Show the channel menu (if you are inside a channel folder, like '/title/00000001/00000002')
|-
|-
| {{WiimoteHomeButton}} || Return to loader
| {{WiimoteHomeButton}} || Return to loader
Line 35: Line 37:
|}
|}


Also, press [-] to open a menu if you are inside the folder of a title (ex. /title/00000001/00000002).
In the channel menu you can choose:
 
There you can choose:
*'Identify as title' to identify as the selected title.
*'Identify as title' to identify as the selected title.
*'Launch title' to launch the selected title.
*'Launch title' to launch the selected title.

Revision as of 11:47, 29 July 2009

FS Browser
General
Author(s)Raven
TypeUtility
Links
Download
Source
Peripherals

Overview

Browse your Wii's filesystem. The app will also show the group and permission flags of the files and dirs.

Controls

Controls
Wiimote A Button Enter directory/Accept a menu entry
Wiimote B Button Enter parent directory
Wiimote D-Pad Navigate
Wiimote 1 Button Copy the selected file to root of SD card
Wiimote 2 Button Identify as SU
Wiimote + Button Show the help menu
Wiimote - Button Show the channel menu (if you are inside a channel folder, like '/title/00000001/00000002')
Wiimote HOME Button Return to loader

In the channel menu you can choose:

  • 'Identify as title' to identify as the selected title.
  • 'Launch title' to launch the selected title.

Compiling

If you want compile it yourself you have to provide certs.bin, su_tik.bin, su_tmd.bin, menu_tik.bin and menu_tmd.bin in the data folder.