/dev/fs: Difference between revisions
< /dev
Bitflusher (talk | contribs) m shared2 link |
added ioctl table |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
For a more detailed example of how the file system structure can look, see http://www.openwii.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1241#1241. | For a more detailed example of how the file system structure can look, see http://www.openwii.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1241#1241. | ||
Ioctls: | |||
{| style="border-collapse: collapse; padding: 0.2em 0.2em 0.2em 0.2em;" | |||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #cdc;" | '''Request number''' | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ccd;" | '''Name''' | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ccc;" | '''input''' | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #fe9;" | '''output''' | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dcc;" | '''notes''' | |||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | 0x9 | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | CreateFile | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ddd;" | 0x4C bytes? probably the absolute pathname to create | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #fe9;" | 0 | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | | |||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 05:07, 3 March 2008
The filesystem can be directly accessed through "/dev/fs".
There are several IOS functions for FS like Delete/Create/List/Rename/.. .
Files can be directly opened with IOS_Open("/tmp/data.bin",1);
The root folder looks like that:
/tmp
/meta
/import
/shared1
/ticket
/sys
For a more detailed example of how the file system structure can look, see http://www.openwii.org/forums/viewtopic.php?p=1241#1241.
Ioctls:
| Request number | Name | input | output | notes |
| 0x9 | CreateFile | 0x4C bytes? probably the absolute pathname to create | 0 |