Memory map: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 6 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 6 | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x525350453031 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x525350453031 | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Game Code 'RSPE01' (Wii Sports) | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Game Code 'RSPE01' (Wii Sports) Set by Apploader | ||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |- style="background-color: #ddd;" | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x80000018 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x80000018 | ||
| Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 4 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 4 | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x817FEC60 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x817FEC60 | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Start of FST (File System Information) | ||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |- style="background-color: #ddd;" | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x8000003C | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x8000003C | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x00001394 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x00001394 | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Unknown | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Unknown | ||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x80000060 | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x24 | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Copyright code | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Hook is PPC assembler used by Debugger | |||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |- style="background-color: #ddd;" | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x800000EC | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | 0x800000EC | ||
Revision as of 09:35, 24 February 2008
| Start Address | End Address | Size | Description |
| 0x80000000 | 0x817FFFFF | 24 MB | MEM1 Memory (Cached) |
| 0xC0000000 | 0xC17FFFFF | 24 MB | MEM1 Memory (Uncached) |
| 0x90000000 | 0x93FFFFFF | 64 MB | MEM2 Memory (Cached) |
| 0xD0000000 | 0xD3FFFFFF | 64 MB | MEM2 Memory (Uncached) |
The IOS Heap range is 0x933E0000-0x93400000 it is shown in registers 0x80003130(Start), 0x80003130(End). The top 12MB of MEM2 memory is allocated to Starlet.
Broadway / IOS Global Memory Locations
| Address | Size | Value | Description |
| 0x80000000 | 6 | 0x525350453031 | Game Code 'RSPE01' (Wii Sports) Set by Apploader |
| 0x80000018 | 4 | 0x5D1C9EA3 | Wii Game ID |
| 0x80000020 | 4 | 0x0D15EA5E | Nintendo Standard Boot Code. |
| 0x80000024 | 4 | 0x00000001 | Unknown |
| 0x80000028 | 4 | 0x01800000 | Memory Size (Physical) 24MB |
| 0x8000002C | 4 | 0x00000023 | Production Board Model |
| 0x80000030 | 4 | 0x00000000 | Unknown |
| 0x80000034 | 4 | 0x817FEC60 | Arena High |
| 0x80000038 | 4 | 0x817FEC60 | Start of FST (File System Information) |
| 0x8000003C | 4 | 0x00001394 | Unknown |
| 0x80000060 | 0x24 | Copyright code | Hook is PPC assembler used by Debugger |
| 0x800000EC | 4 | 0x81800000 | Dev Debugger Monitor Address (If present) |
| 0x800000F0 | 4 | 0x01800000 | Simulated Memory Size |
| 0x800000F4 | 4 | 0x00000000 | Unknown / Unused |
| 0x800000F8 | 4 | 0x0E7BE2C0 | Console Bus Speed |
| 0x800000FC | 4 | 0x2B73A840 | Console CPU Speed |
| 0x80003130 | 8 | 0x933E0000, 0x93400000 | IOS Heap Range |
| 0x80003138 | 4 | 0x00000011 | Hollywood Version |
| 0x80003140 | 8 | 0x00090204,0x00062507 | IOS version |
| 0x80003158 | 4 | 0x0000FF16 | GDDR Vendor Code |
| 0x80003180 | 4 | 0x52535045 | Game ID 'RSPE' Wii Sports ID (Written by
Apploader) |
| 0x80003184 | 4 | 0x80000000 | Unknown Flag (Set by Apploader) |
| 0x8000318C | 4 | 0x00000000 | Title Booted from NAND (Launch Code) |
| 0x80003190 | 4 | 0x00000000 | Title Booted from NAND (Return Code) |
| 0x800030F0 | 4 | 0x00000000 | DOL Execute Parameters |