Colorhelper: Difference between revisions
Blooper4912 (talk | contribs) m →Table of Colours: convert to wikitable |
|||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
==Table of Colours== | ==Table of Colours== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
!Colour Name | |||
!HEX Code | |||
!Colour | |||
|- | |||
|black | |||
|#000000 | |||
|bgcolor="#000000"| | |||
|- | |||
|white | |||
|#ffffff | |||
|bgcolor="#ffffff"| | |||
|- | |||
|red | |||
|#ff0000 | |||
|bgcolor="#ff0000"| | |||
|- | |||
|blue | |||
|#0000ff | |||
|bgcolor="#0000ff"| | |||
|- | |||
|green | |||
|#008000 | |||
|bgcolor="#008000"| | |||
|- | |||
|yellow | |||
|#ffff00 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffff00"| | |||
|- | |||
|orange | |||
|#ffa500 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffa500"| | |||
|- | |||
|violet | |||
|#ee82ee | |||
|bgcolor="#ee82ee"| | |||
|- | |||
|purple | |||
|#800080 | |||
|bgcolor="#800080"| | |||
|- | |||
|pink | |||
|#ffc0cb | |||
|bgcolor="#ffc0cb"| | |||
|- | |||
|silver | |||
|#c0c0c0 | |||
|bgcolor="#c0c0c0"| | |||
|- | |||
|gold | |||
|#ffd700 | |||
|bgcolor="#ffd700"| | |||
|- | |||
|gray/grey | |||
|#808080 | |||
|bgcolor="gray"| | |||
|- | |||
|aqua | |||
|#00ffff | |||
|bgcolor="#00ffff"| | |||
|- | |||
|skyblue | |||
|#87ceeb | |||
|bgcolor="#87ceeb"| | |||
|- | |||
|lightblue | |||
|#add8e6 | |||
|bgcolor="#add8e6"| | |||
|- | |||
|fuchsia | |||
|#ff00ff | |||
|bgcolor="#ff00ff"| | |||
|- | |||
|khaki | |||
|#f0e68c | |||
|bgcolor="#f0e68c"| | |||
|} | |||
==Note== | ==Note== | ||
Revision as of 04:34, 20 November 2008
ColorHelper is a .h header file for any C or C++ project (WiiBrew or otherwise) which allows easy reference to 19 different colours in your project, by Pinecone.
How to Use
Fortunately, it couldn't be simpler:
- 1: Download color.h
- 2: Put color.h in your source directory
- 3: add the following line to the top of any .c/.cc/.cpp/.h file from which you may want to reference colours:
#import "color.h"
- 4: refer to your colour of choice using the following construction:
COLOR_<colorname>
so, if you wanted a dashing Khaki colour to use in your project, you would refer to it as follows:
COLOR_khaki
(note that the colour name is ALWAYS lower case)
Table of Colours
| Colour Name | HEX Code | Colour |
|---|---|---|
| black | #000000 | |
| white | #ffffff | |
| red | #ff0000 | |
| blue | #0000ff | |
| green | #008000 | |
| yellow | #ffff00 | |
| orange | #ffa500 | |
| violet | #ee82ee | |
| purple | #800080 | |
| pink | #ffc0cb | |
| silver | #c0c0c0 | |
| gold | #ffd700 | |
| gray/grey | #808080 | |
| aqua | #00ffff | |
| skyblue | #87ceeb | |
| lightblue | #add8e6 | |
| fuchsia | #ff00ff | |
| khaki | #f0e68c |
Note
This was very easy to make and really anyone with half a brain could have done it. I just found it really useful in my projects to have a colour referencer handy.
Please appreciate the spelling of the word COLOR: I am English so I would rather have it spelt like this: COLOUR. For the sake of convention (and in light of the fact that there are a good deal of Americans here), all colours are spelt using the American COLOR spelling. In all non-coding contexts, however, you will notice I spell it with the English spelling Colour.
N.B: My apologies if the graphics library you are using uses colours encoded differently. I must stress that this was written for my own use, and I will not be taking suggestions or requests, for doing so is sheer laziness. If you are able to use it, you are able to change it.
Download color.h