Wii Wifi Tests: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 564: | Line 564: | ||
| WPA2-PSK | | WPA2-PSK | ||
| Always Working | | Always Working | ||
| DHCP | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:Sunshine|Sunshine]] | |||
| Belkin F5D7231-4 | |||
| 3.2E | |||
| Beta 8 | |||
| WPA-PSK | |||
| Always Working, no problems, no lagg | |||
| DHCP | | DHCP | ||
<!-- ENTRIES GO ABOVE THIS LINE --> | <!-- ENTRIES GO ABOVE THIS LINE --> | ||
Revision as of 10:28, 22 October 2008
We have a lot of different varieties of people with wi-fi setups on the Wii and a lot of different issues. To gather information on how to fix this please add your own personal setup details to the table below.
- User: Input your user name.
- Router Name: Put your brand name and model number
- Wii System Version: Go to your system settings and view the top right number/letter.
- Type Of Security: Enter what type of security if any on your router
- Working: Does it work at all or on what but doesn't work on something else like: "Works on HBC all the time but only sometimes on the HBB".
- Static/DHCP: How your ip address is given.
Set-Ups
| User | Router Name | Wii System Version | Homebrew Channel Version | Type Of Security | Working | Static/DHCP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SquidMan | Linksys BEFW11S4 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | disabled | Always Working (static ip untested) | DHCP |
| slimpyman | Linksys WRT54GS v3 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | disabled | Flawless, w/ static ip, untested / dynamic ip | Static |
| Pinball Wizard | Linksys DI-624 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | DHCP/Computer Self Assigned Static |
| Deozaan | Linksys DI-624 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | Static DHCP |
| tbolado | Belkin Wireless G Router | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | |
| Remadon | Netgear WPN824 v2 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Usually Works, Sometimes fails in normal Games and HBB, always Works in HBC. | |
| DanielHueho | Netgear WGR614 v7 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA2-Personal | Always works in normal Games and HBB, fails in HBC (Wiiload) | |
| Driscol | netgear rangemax wireless router WPN 824 | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WPA | works perfectly. swapped to a different router and wouldnt work unless touching, but this one works across our entire house. | |
| Blooper4912 | 2Wire 2701 HG | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA | Always works in normal games, fails to initialize in HBC once in a while. | |
| Celebraces | ASUS WL-502GC | 3.1E | Beta 8 | WPA | Always Works | |
| Zangai | Linksys WRT54GL | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | No problems so far... | DHCP |
| Kayouu | Linksys WRT54Sv2 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | None | No problems so far I do have SSID hidden but works fine... | |
| bla84diamond | D-Link DSL-2640U | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Works | |
| Jedicommando | SpeadStream with Wifi Max | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | My IP keeps getting screwed up. The Wii is very picky about Wifi for me... | |
| LOLDSFAN | Nintendo Wifi USB Connector | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | It works when I first launch it, it doesn't if I just finish a homebrew game. | |
| Zandro | Netgear WGR614 v9 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Works, using Netgear as wifi-to-wired switch to another router | Static |
| JesseTyler | D-Link DGL-4300 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | Always Works. | |
| mucki.at | 2x Linksys Wrtg54GL with OpenWRT, using Lazy WDS | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Normally works. After repeatedly starting homebrew through wiiload it sometimes stops working. Closing HBC and starting it again helps. Netcode of the app I use through wiiload is available on request. | |
| S1m0n4t0r | Linksys WRT54G v5.1 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always works. | |
| Digdug | Zyxel Prestige 2602HW | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WPA-PSK | HBC always works, HBB sometimes | |
| void | D-Link DIR-655 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA2-Personal | HBC & HBB always working | |
| Cboomf | Netgear DG384GSP-3PFUKS | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always works | |
| Ezmegaz | D-link Dl-524 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always works. | Static |
| Bitflusher | WRT160N Firmware Version: v1.53.0 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA-personal | most always works, have seen homebrew browser fail 3 times. | DHCP |
| TheDrev | INVENTEL version : v5.08.8-pro-fr | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA-personal | Always works. | |
| Charlesr | 3Com 3CRWDR100A-72 with V2.06T13 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA-personal | always works on normal Wii stuff, but rarely connects in HBC or HBB. BUT, works fine when I turn off encryption on the router. | |
| Armando92 | Linksys WRT54G | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | |
| WiiCracker | Netgear WGR614 v7 | 3.3E and 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA2 | Always working | |
| K240 | D-Link DI-524 Rev. C | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA2 | Always working | |
| balta | Linksys - WAG354g | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | |
| Cormierre | D-Link - WBR-1310 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | None | Always Working | |
| FallenAngelUK | Asus WL-600g | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WPA2-PSK | Always Working | |
| fatnickc | Linksys WRT54G v6.0 | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | |
| Whibo | Linksys WRT54G v8 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | |
| maex-la | Fritzbox 7050 + Repeater Siemens | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | |
| akirahedgehog | Linksys WRT160N with DD-WRT v24, Westell VersaLink 150 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA/WEP, WEP | Always Working | |
| Extrems | Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector (with modified BUFFALO WLI-U2-KG54-YB drivers to allow using it as a standard software access point) | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP (128 bits) + MAC filter | Always works in normal games and channels, fails once in a while in any networked homebrew software. | DHCP |
| Omega | D-Link DI-624 Rev.C | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Works. | |
| Fox | WAP54GX Wireless-G Access Point with SRX | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP 128 bit | Always works. | |
| Lakitu | Linksys WRT54Gv5 with DD-WRT v24-sp1 micro generic | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP 128bit + MAC filter | Always working | DHCP? |
| Kris | Philips SNR6500(Access Point)/Philips SNB6500(Router) | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP 128bit + MAC filter | Always working | DHCP? |
| brentbizzle | Linksys WRT54G | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP 128bit | Always working | |
| Tronupto | Fritz!Box Fon WLAN 7170 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA+WPA2 | Mostly working, sometimes no connection at HBC or in Homebrews. | |
| nintend06 | Netopia 3347-02 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always working | |
| Lethlorian | Linksys WRT54G | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | Always working | |
| Legolars | Speedport W 501V | 3.2E | Beta 8 | None | Always working | |
| Gregular | Cradlepoint MBR1000 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | Always working | DHCP with static reservation |
| mugel0190 | D-Link DI624+ | 3.2E | Beta 8 | None | Always working | |
| devilsbook | Linksys WRT54GL running DD-WRT v24, behind Westell DSL modem/router | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP (+MAC filter) | Always working | DHCP? |
| Ghabry | Fritz!Box 7050 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP (+MAC filter) | Mostly working, sometimes no connection in HBB (HBC works) | DHCP? |
| TheDuck | 2Wire 3800HGV-B Gateway version 5.29.105.94 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always works | |
| Kilroy | Linksys WRT54G v.6 with latest firmware | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | No problems whatsoever, with one exception; the latest version of Homebrew Browser (0.2.3a) often fails at detecting the network settings on first run. Exiting to HBC and rerunning the Homebrew Browser will usually fix it. | |
| Daverball | Netopia 3347NWG w/ firmware v.7.7.4r1 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always works | DHCP |
| shaneralphie1993 | Nintendo Wifi Usb Connector | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | Always Works Good!!! | |
| Iron Hand | D-Link Dir-300 | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WPA2-PSK | Sometimes the Opera WebBrowser have no connection. Otherwise always working! | |
| folamour | Tecom AH4222 | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Works fine, except HBC sometimes tells me that network is not initialized. | |
| nickds | Netgear WGR614 v6 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA-PSK | Always Working | |
| Thulinma | Fritz!Box 7170 | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP-40 | Works about 10% of the time in all homebrew applications, nearly always (but not 100%) in official Nintendo applications. | |
| someone173 | Netgear WGT624 V3 | 3.2J->U | Beta 8 | WEP | Works fine. | |
| Whodares | Unbranded ADSL2/2+ | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA-TKIP | DHCP, unable to connect to WiFi if my router's wireless channel is not 1 (or possibly 11, can't remember on this). Otherwise never had any other problems | DHCP |
| ArCadE | Linksys WAG54G V.2 | 3.3 | Beta 8 | WPA2-PSK | Fixed IP, only problems with URL Mediaplay and HBB | Static |
| GizmoTheGreen | D-Link N 635 | 3.3 | Beta 8 | None | DHCP, have failed to initialise in HBC at occasions, very rarely though, otherwise always works | DHCP |
| Yossi | 2wire 1701HG | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WPA-PSK | Always works in normal games, fails to initialize in HBC once in a long while. | DHCP |
| Di0d3 | TP-Link TD- W8910G | 3.1E | Beta 8 | None | Always Working | DHCP |
| Di0d3 | US Robotics Model 5463 | 3.1E | Beta 8 | None | Always Working | DHCP |
| CCowell125 | Dynamode R-ADSL-C4W-EG | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | Static |
| fishears | Linksys WRT54GS v5.5 | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WPA-PSK | Always Working | Static |
| juliamoron | Linksys WAP11 V2.8 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working | Static |
| cap9qd | Linksys WRT54G - DDWRT v24SP1 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WPA-TKIP | Always Working | Static |
| Goric | Belkin F5D7230-4 | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WPA-PSK | Always Working | DHCP |
| RynnZ | Linksys WRT54G v8 (DD-WRT v24 micro) | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA2-PSK | Always Working | DHCP |
| Sunshine | Belkin F5D7231-4 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA-PSK | Always Working, no problems, no lagg | DHCP |
| Quu | Wippies Wifibox/Wippies Homebox (both with newest firmware) | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP/WPA-PSK | Everything works. | DHCP |