Wii Wifi Tests: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 309: | Line 309: | ||
| Linksys WRT54G | | Linksys WRT54G | ||
| 3.3U | | 3.3U | ||
| Beta 8 | |||
| None | |||
| Always working | |||
|- | |||
|| [[User:Legolars|Legolars]] | |||
| Speedport W 501V | |||
| 3.2E | |||
| Beta 8 | | Beta 8 | ||
| None | | None | ||
| Always working | | Always working | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 22:46, 18 October 2008
We have a lot of different varieties of people with wi-fi setups on the Wii and a lot of different issues. To gather information on how to fix this please add your own personal setup details to the table below.
- User: Input your user name.
- Router Name: Put your brand name and model number
- Wii System Version: Go to your system settings and view the top right number/letter. Please only include the letter not the full counrty code as in use: 3.3U NOT 3.3USA. Not being mean, just looks better.
- Homebrew Channel Version: Either Beta 7 or Beta 8
- Type Of Security: Enter what type of security if any on your router
- Working: Does it work at all or on what but doesn't work on something else like: "Works on HBC all the time but only sometimes on the HBB".
Set-Ups
| User | Router Name | Wii System Version | Homebrew Channel Version | Type Of Security | Working |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pinball Wizard | Linksys DI-624 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working |
| Deozaan | Linksys DI-624 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working |
| tbolado | Belkin Wireless G Router | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working |
| Remadon | Netgear WPN824 v2 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Usually Works, Sometimes fails in normal Games and HBB, always Works in HBC. |
| DanielHueho | Netgear WGR614 v7 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA2-Personal | Always works in normal Games and HBB, fails in HBC (Wiiload) |
| Blooper4912 | 2Wire 2701 HG | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA | Always works in normal games, fails to initialize in HBC once in a while. |
| Celebraces | ASUS WL-502GC | 3.1E | Beta 8 | WPA | Always Works |
| Zangai | Linksys WRT54GL | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | No problems so far... |
| Kayouu | Linksys WRT54Sv2 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | None | No problems so far I do have SSID hidden but works fine... |
| bla84diamond | D-Link DSL-2640U | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Works |
| Jedicommando | SpeadStream with Wifi Max | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | My IP keeps getting screwed up. The Wii is very picky about Wifi fore me... |
| LOLDSFAN | Nintendo Wifi USB Connector | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | It works when I first launch it, it doesn't if I just finish a homebrew game. |
| Zandro | Netgear WGR614 v9 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Works, using Netgear as wifi-to-wired switch to another router |
| JesseTyler | D-Link DGL-4300 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | Always Works. |
| mucki.at | 2x Linksys Wrtg54GL with OpenWRT, using Lazy WDS | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Normally works. After repeatedly starting homebrew through wiiload it sometimes stops working. Closing HBC and starting it again helps. Netcode of the app I use through wiiload is available on request. |
| S1m0n4t0r | Linksys WRT54G v5.1 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always works. |
| Digdug | Zyxel Prestige 2602HW | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WPA-PSK | HBC always works, HBB sometimes |
| void | D-Link DIR-655 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA2-Personal | HBC & HBB always working |
| Cboomf | Netgear DG384GSP-3PFUKS | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always works |
| Ezmegaz | D-link Dl-524 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always works. |
| Bitflusher | WRT160N Firmware Version: v1.53.0 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA-personal | most always works, have seen homebrew browser fail 3 times. |
| TheDrev | INVENTEL version : v5.08.8-pro-fr | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA-personal | Always works. |
| Charlesr | 3Com 3CRWDR100A-72 with V2.06T13 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA-personal | always works on normal Wii stuff, but rarely connects in HBC or HBB. BUT, works fine when I turn off encryption on the router. |
| Armando92 | Linksys WRT54G | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working |
| WiiCracker | Netgear WGR614 v7 | 3.3E and 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA2 | Always working |
| K240 | D-Link DI-524 Rev. C | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA2 | Always working |
| balta | Linksys - WAG354g | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working |
| Cormierre | D-Link - WBR-1310 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | None | Always Working |
| FallenAngelUK | Asus WL-600g | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WPA2-PSK | Always Working |
| fatnickc | Linksys WRT54G v6.0 | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working |
| Whibo | Linksys WRT54G v8 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working |
| maex-la | Fritzbox 7050 + Repeater Siemens | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP | Always Working |
| akirahedgehog | Linksys WRT160N with DD-WRT v24, Westell VersaLink 150 | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WPA/WEP, WEP | Always Working |
| Extrems | Nintendo Wi-Fi USB Connector (with modified BUFFALO WLI-U2-KG54-YB drivers to allow using it as a standard software access point) | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP (128 bits) + MAC filter | Always works in normal games and channels, fails once in a while in any networked homebrew software. |
| Omega | D-Link DI-624 Rev.C | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always working. |
| Fox | WAP54GX Wireless-G Access Point with SRX | 3.3U | Beta 8 | WEP 128 bit | Always works. |
| Lakitu | Linksys WRT54Gv5 with DD-WRT v24-sp1 micro generic | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP 128bit + MAC filter | Always working |
| Kris | Philips SNR6500(Access Point)/Philips SNB6500(Router) | 3.3E | Beta 8 | WEP 128bit + MAC filter | Always working |
| brentbizzle | Linksys WRT54G | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP 128bit | Always working |
| Tronupto | Fritz!Box Fon WLAN 7170 | 3.2E | Beta 8 | WPA+WPA2 | Mostly working, sometimes no connection at HBC or in Homebrews. |
| nintend06 | Netopia 3347-02 | 3.2U | Beta 8 | WEP | Always working |
| Lethlorian | Linksys WRT54G | 3.3U | Beta 8 | None | Always working |
| Legolars | Speedport W 501V | 3.2E | Beta 8 | None | Always working |