Wii Wifi Tests: Difference between revisions

From WiiBrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
Blooper4912 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 9: Line 9:


==Set-Ups==
==Set-Ups==
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; width:100%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left:auto; margin-right:auto; width:100%; text-align:center; font-size:90%;"
|-
|-
! User
! User
Line 45: Line 45:
| WPA2-Personal
| WPA2-Personal
| Always works in normal Games and HBB, fails in HBC (Wiiload)
| Always works in normal Games and HBB, fails in HBC (Wiiload)
|-
| {{u|Blooper4912}}
| 2Wire 2701 HG
| 3.3U
| Beta 8
| WPA
| Always works in normal games, fails to initialize in HBC once in a while.
|}
|}

Revision as of 03:46, 18 October 2008

We have a lot of different varieties of people with wi-fi setups on the Wii and a lot of different issues. To gather information on how to fix this please add your own personal setup details to the table below.

  • User: Input your user name.
  • Router Name: Put your brand name and model number
  • Wii System Version: Go to your system settings and view the top right number/letter
  • Homebrew Channel Version: Either Beta 7 or Beta 8
  • Type Of Security: Enter what type of security if any on your router
  • Working: Does it work at all or on what but doesn't work on something else like: "Works on HBC all the time but only sometimes on the HBB".

Set-Ups

User Router Name Wii System Version Homebrew Channel Version Type Of Security Working
Pinball Wizard Linksys DI-624 3.3U Beta 8 WEP Always Working
tbolado Belkin Wireless G Router 3.3U Beta 8 WEP Always Working
Remadon Netgear WPN824 v2 3.3 USA Beta 8 WEP Usually Works, Sometimes fails in normal Games and HBB, always Works in HBC.
DanielHueho Netgear WGR614 v7 3.3U Beta 8 WPA2-Personal Always works in normal Games and HBB, fails in HBC (Wiiload)
Blooper4912 2Wire 2701 HG 3.3U Beta 8 WPA Always works in normal games, fails to initialize in HBC once in a while.