Matching Cards: Difference between revisions

From WiiBrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Teknecal (talk | contribs)
Initial page
 
Teknecal (talk | contribs)
Updated to v0.2
Line 6: Line 6:
| author      = [[User:Teknecal|teknecal]]
| author      = [[User:Teknecal|teknecal]]
| display    =  
| display    =  
| download    = [http://www.wiiregionworld.com/wiihomebrew/matching_cards_v0.1.zip Matching Cards v0.1]
| download    = [http://www.wiiregionworld.com/wiihomebrew/matching_cards_v0.2.zip Matching Cards v0.2]
| source      = Yes
| source      = Yes
| peripherals = {{Wiimote1}}
| peripherals = {{Wiimote1}}
}}
}}
'''Matching Cards''' is another simple game for the Nintendo Wii.
'''Matching Cards''' is another simple game for the Nintendo Wii.
Pair up all the cards before the time runs out to proceed to the next level.  
Pair up all the cards before the time runs out to proceed to the next level.
There are 7 levels. Once you reach level 7, the timer starts lower each time. [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P0-iVFBEtOQ Youtube Video]
There are 3 difficulties (easy, normal, hard) and 7 levels. [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P0-iVFBEtOQ Youtube Video]


==Usage==
==Usage==
Run the included ELF with your favourite method to boot homebrew.
Run the included ELF with your favourite method to boot homebrew.
Uses the Wiimote Controller.
Uses the Wiimote Controller with IR.
 
Use the Wiimote like: [ + - - oo]


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 24: Line 22:
! Button !! Action
! Button !! Action
|-
|-
| [[Image:ButtonUp.png|20px]] || Move up
| [[Image:ButtonA.png|24px]] || Select card
|-
| [[Image:Buttonplus.png|24px]] || Return to menu
|-
|-
| [[Image:ButtonDown.png|20px]] || Move down
| [[Image:Buttonhome.png]] || Return to loader
|}
 
If you need to correct your IR cursor in the game, use:
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
| [[Image:ButtonLeft.png|20px]] || Move left
! Button !! Action
|-
|-
| [[Image:ButtonRight.png|20px]] || Move right
| [[Image:ButtonUp.png|20px]] || Y - 25
|-
|-
| [[Image:Button2.png|24px]] || Select card
| [[Image:ButtonDown.png|20px]] || Y + 25
|-
|-
| [[Image:Buttonplus.png|24px]] || Return to menu
| [[Image:ButtonLeft.png|20px]] || X - 50
|-
|-
| [[Image:Buttonhome.png|24px]] || Return to loader
| [[Image:ButtonRight.png|20px]] || X + 50
|}
|}


==History==
==History==
11 June 2008 (v0.1) - Initial Release
'''14 June 2008 (v0.2)'''
 
* Added difficulty setting
* Now uses Wiimote IR
* No more multiple JPEG card files
 
 
'''11 June 2008 (v0.1)'''
* Initial Release


==Notes==
==Notes==
Source code is included :)
Source code is included :)
Reading the source may cause you to have a headache.


==Credits==
==Credits==

Revision as of 16:01, 14 June 2008

Matching Cards
General
Author(s)teknecal
TypeGame
Links
[[Matching Cards v0.2|Download]]
Source
Peripherals

Matching Cards is another simple game for the Nintendo Wii. Pair up all the cards before the time runs out to proceed to the next level. There are 3 difficulties (easy, normal, hard) and 7 levels. Youtube Video

Usage

Run the included ELF with your favourite method to boot homebrew. Uses the Wiimote Controller with IR.

Button Action
Select card
File:Buttonplus.png Return to menu
File:Buttonhome.png Return to loader

If you need to correct your IR cursor in the game, use:

Button Action
File:ButtonUp.png Y - 25
File:ButtonDown.png Y + 25
File:ButtonLeft.png X - 50
File:ButtonRight.png X + 50

History

14 June 2008 (v0.2)

  • Added difficulty setting
  • Now uses Wiimote IR
  • No more multiple JPEG card files


11 June 2008 (v0.1)

  • Initial Release

Notes

Source code is included :)

Credits

http://threemeninatub.blogspot.com/2007/03/playing-cards.html - Used card images


Matching Cards was written in C using devkitPro r15 and LibOGC with Wiiuse.