/dev/fs: Difference between revisions
< /dev
ProfElements (talk | contribs) m Add `GetFileStats` ioctl input and output info |
-104 |
||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | EIO? | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | EIO? | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | returned for "corrupted" NAND | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | returned for "corrupted" NAND | ||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | -104 | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #dde;" | ? | |||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #edd;" | Filesystem not initialized(?) | |||
ES will call Format if GetStats returns this error code. | |||
|- style="background-color: #ddd;" | |- style="background-color: #ddd;" | ||
| style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | -105 | | style="border: 1px solid #ccc; padding: 0.2em; background-color: #ded;" | -105 | ||
Revision as of 21:05, 19 February 2025
| This article is a stub. You can help WiiBrew by expanding it. |
The filesystem can be directly accessed through "/dev/fs".
There are several IOS functions for FS like Delete/Create/List/Rename/.. .
Files can be directly opened with IOS_Open("/tmp/data.bin",1);
The root folder contains these subfolders, some of which have their own pages:
/wfs (4.3 only)
Ioctl listing
| Request number | Name | input | output | notes |
| 0x1 | Format | 0 | 0 | Deletes the entire FS, not like the System Menu button. Will probably brick the console. Do not use! |
| 0x2 | GetStats | ? | ? | |
| 0x3 | CreateDir | 0x4C bytes: 4 for owner ID, 2 for group ID, 0x40 filename, 1 for each owner/group/other permissions, 1 for attributes, 2 unused (?) | 0 | |
| 0x4 | ReadDir | Directory name (0x40), Max file count (0x4) | File names (0x13*maxFileCount), File count (0x4) | |
| 0x5 | SetAttr | ? | ? | |
| 0x6 | GetAttr | 64 bytes for filename | 78 bytes for file attributes | |
| 0x7 | Delete | 64 bytes for filename | 0 | |
| 0x8 | Rename | ? | 0 | |
| 0x9 | CreateFile | 0x4C bytes: 4 for owner ID, 2 for group ID, 0x40 filename, 1 for each owner/group/other permissions, 1 for attributes, 2 unused (?) | 0 | |
| 0xa | SetFileVerCtrl | ? | ? | |
| 0xb | GetFileStats | 0 | 8 bytes: 4 bytes for file size, 4 bytes for seek position | |
| 0xd | Shutdown |
/dev/fs error codes
| Error code | POSIX equivalent | notes |
| -1 | EACCES | Permission denied (IOS error) |
| -2 | EEXIST | File exists (IOS error) |
| -4 | EINVAL | Invalid argument (IOS error) |
| -6 | ENOENT | File not found (IOS error) |
| -8 | EBUSY | Resource busy (IOS error) |
| -12 | EIO ? | returned on ECC error (IOS error) |
| -22 | ENOMEM | Alloc failed during request (IOS error) |
| -101 | EINVAL | Invalid argument (again? Returned e.g. by /dev/fs IOCtls) |
| -102 | EACCESS | Permission denied |
| -103 | EIO? | returned for "corrupted" NAND |
| -104 | ? | Filesystem not initialized(?)
ES will call Format if GetStats returns this error code. |
| -105 | EEXIST | File exists |
| -106 | ENOENT | File not found |
| -107 | ENFILE | Too many fds open |
| -108 | ? | Memory is full |
| -109 | ENFILE | Too many fds open |
| -110 | ENAMETOOLONG | pathname is too long |
| -111 | ? | FD is already open |
| -114 | EIO? | returned on ECC error |
| -115 | ENOTEMPTY | Directory not empty |
| -116 | ENAMETOOLONG? | max directory depth exceeded |
| -118 | EBUSY | Resource busy |
| -119 | ? | fatal error |