Accessing Wii Shop Channel from PC: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chirszplauz (talk | contribs) Added Gifting pages |
m Corrected some descriptions of pages and added descriptions for "extra" pages. |
||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/index.jsp | |https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/index.jsp | ||
|Blank page with "Wii Shop Channel", | |Blank page with "Wii Shop Channel", redirects to CheckRegistered.jsp with device info. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/W_01.jsp | |https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/W_01.jsp | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/B_04.jsp | |https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/B_04.jsp | ||
| | |Software catalog. As of January 19, 2019, it only contains [[The Legend of Zelda: Skyward Sword Save Data Update Channel]] and the [[Wii U Transfer Tool]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/B_05.jsp | |https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/B_05.jsp | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|"Remove Wii Shop Channel Account" | |"Remove Wii Shop Channel Account" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/S_12.jsp | |https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/S_12.jsp | ||
|Gift Settings | |||
|- | |||
|https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/S_13.jsp<br>https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/S_19.jsp<br>https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/S_22.jsp<br>https://oss-auth.shop.wii.com/oss/serv/S_27.jsp | |||
|Generic Wii Shop Channel-titled pages in blue, possibly used in loading | |Generic Wii Shop Channel-titled pages in blue, possibly used in loading | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 143: | Line 146: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://ecs.shop.wii.com/ecs/services/ECommerceSOAP | |https://ecs.shop.wii.com/ecs/services/ECommerceSOAP | ||
| | |ECS SOAP Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://ias.shop.wii.com/ias/services/IdentityAuthenticationSOAP | |https://ias.shop.wii.com/ias/services/IdentityAuthenticationSOAP | ||
| | |IAS SOAP Service | ||
|- | |- | ||
|http://ccs.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download | |http://ccs.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download | ||
| | |Cached Content Server—Downloading software | ||
|- | |- | ||
|https://ccs.shop.wii.com/ccs/download | |https://ccs.shop.wii.com/ccs/download | ||
| | |Uncached Content Server—Downloading software (seemingly slower than CCS) | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:How To]] | [[Category:How To]] | ||
Revision as of 23:51, 12 August 2024

This page gives a how-to on accessing the Wii Shop Channel from your PC's web browser. The Wii Shop website is querying the entire Nintendo ecommerce database, this means that newer titles could technically appear on it. For example, Splatoon Testfire for the Wii U's page can appear on here.
What you need
- Certificate file, the password for it is
alpine - Browser that can change it's user agent to
Opera/9.30 (Nintendo Wii; U; ; 2077-4; Wii Shop Channel/21.0(A); en)
Google Chrome
- Go to
chrome://settings/certificatesand click Import - Press
Ctrl+Shift+I - Click on the three dots in the top right of the panel
- Hover on More tools
- Click on Network conditions, a panel will now open at the bottom
- Turn off Use browser default
- Set the option to Custom
- Use this user agent:
Opera/9.30 (Nintendo Wii; U; ; 2077-4; Wii Shop Channel/21.0(A); en)
Mozilla Firefox
- Go to
about:preferences#privacyand then scroll down until you see View Certificates, click on it and import the file - Go to
about:configand search forgeneral.useragent.override - Click on String and + and input
Opera/9.30 (Nintendo Wii; U; ; 2077-4; Wii Shop Channel/21.0(A); en)
Pages
Extra Pages
| URL | Purpose |
|---|---|
| https://ecs.shop.wii.com/ecs/services/ECommerceSOAP | ECS SOAP Service |
| https://ias.shop.wii.com/ias/services/IdentityAuthenticationSOAP | IAS SOAP Service |
| http://ccs.cdn.shop.wii.com/ccs/download | Cached Content Server—Downloading software |
| https://ccs.shop.wii.com/ccs/download | Uncached Content Server—Downloading software (seemingly slower than CCS) |