NAND (SDK): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Hallowizer (talk | contribs) Found official names for these functions in system menu 2.0 |
Hallowizer (talk | contribs) →Public functions: Added the rest of the funcctions present in the nand boot program |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! Description | ! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>int | | <code>int NANDPrivateCreate(char *path, int permissions, int attributes)</code> | ||
| Creates a file. <code>path</code> can be a relative path, relative to the data directory of the active [[title]]. <code>permissions</code> is a single number that is put through a function to split it into permissions for owner/group/other. <code>attributes</code> is fed directly to [[:/dev/fs]]. | | Creates a file. <code>path</code> can be a relative path, relative to the data directory of the active [[title]]. <code>permissions</code> is a single number that is put through a function to split it into permissions for owner/group/other. <code>attributes</code> is fed directly to [[:/dev/fs]]. | ||
|- | |||
| <code>int NANDPrivateCreateAsync(char *path, int permissions, int attributes, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)</code> | |||
| Same as <code>NANDPrivateCreate</code>, but done asynchronously | |||
|- | |||
| <code>int NANDDelete(char *path)</code> | |||
| Deletes a file or directory | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>int NANDRead(struct File *file, char *data, int len)</code> | | <code>int NANDRead(struct File *file, char *data, int len)</code> | ||
| Line 17: | Line 23: | ||
| <code>int NANDWrite(struct File *file, char *data, int len)</code> | | <code>int NANDWrite(struct File *file, char *data, int len)</code> | ||
| Equivalent to IOS_Write, but takes a <code>struct File</code> instead of an <code>fd</code>. | | Equivalent to IOS_Write, but takes a <code>struct File</code> instead of an <code>fd</code>. | ||
|- | |||
| <code>int NANDWriteAsync(struct File *file, char *data, int len, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)</code> | |||
| Asynchronous version of <code>NANDWrite</code> | |||
|- | |||
| <code>int NANDSeekAsync(struct File *file, int offset, SeekMode mode, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)</code> | |||
| Seeks a file asynchronously using IOS_Seek | |||
|- | |||
| <code>int NANDPrivateCreateDirAsync(char *path, int permissions, int attributes, void *userData)</code> | |||
| Same as <code>NANDPrivateCreateAsync</code>, but creates a directory | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>int NANDOpen(char *path, struct File *file, int mode)</code> | | <code>int NANDOpen(char *path, struct File *file, int mode)</code> | ||
Revision as of 03:11, 5 January 2022
NAND is an SDK library that provides filesystem functions.
Public functions
| Signature | Description |
|---|---|
int NANDPrivateCreate(char *path, int permissions, int attributes)
|
Creates a file. path can be a relative path, relative to the data directory of the active title. permissions is a single number that is put through a function to split it into permissions for owner/group/other. attributes is fed directly to /dev/fs.
|
int NANDPrivateCreateAsync(char *path, int permissions, int attributes, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)
|
Same as NANDPrivateCreate, but done asynchronously
|
int NANDDelete(char *path)
|
Deletes a file or directory |
int NANDRead(struct File *file, char *data, int len)
|
Equivalent to IOS_Read, but takes a struct File instead of an fd.
|
int NANDReadAsync(struct File *file, char *data, int len, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)
|
Asynchronous version of NANDRead
|
int NANDWrite(struct File *file, char *data, int len)
|
Equivalent to IOS_Write, but takes a struct File instead of an fd.
|
int NANDWriteAsync(struct File *file, char *data, int len, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)
|
Asynchronous version of NANDWrite
|
int NANDSeekAsync(struct File *file, int offset, SeekMode mode, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)
|
Seeks a file asynchronously using IOS_Seek |
int NANDPrivateCreateDirAsync(char *path, int permissions, int attributes, void *userData)
|
Same as NANDPrivateCreateAsync, but creates a directory
|
int NANDOpen(char *path, struct File *file, int mode)
|
Opens the file with IOS_Open and initializes file. path can be a relative path, relative to the current title's data directory. Returns error -102 when trying to open any path starting with /shared2.
|
int NANDPrivateOpen(char *path, struct File *file, int mode)
|
Same as NANDOpen, except files in /shared2 are allowed.
|
int NANDPrivateOpenAsync(char *path, struct File *file, int mode, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)
|
Same as NANDOpenAsync, without the /shared2 check.
|
int NANDClose(struct File *file)
|
Calls IOS_Close and marks file as closed.
|
int NANDCloseAsync(struct File *file, void (*callback)(int, void *), void *userData)
|
Calls IOS_CloseAsync and marks file as closed. Also sets unknownAsync to 7, although it is not known what this field actually does.
|
File struct
struct File {
s32 fd;
u8 unknown[0x85];
u8 unknownAsync; // Set to 2 if the file is opened asynchronously, unset otherwise. Set to 7 if closed asynchronously.
u8 status; // 1 = open, 2 = closed
}