Wii system flaws/Untested: Difference between revisions

From WiiBrew
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Hallowizer (talk | contribs)
Added weird copybomb thing
Hallowizer (talk | contribs)
Added my boot0 bug and added a column for the potential exploitation result
Line 4: Line 4:
! Location
! Location
! Description
! Description
! Uses of this bug
! Discovered by
! Discovered by
|-
| [[boot0]]
| [[boot0]] has a common panic routine that runs under a number of scenarios, one of which is when the [[boot1]] hash check fails. For unknown reasons, there is an extra jump to the normal boot1 loading code after panic returns ([[boot0/Code dump|offset FFFF04E0]]), despite panic never having any possibility of returning. It may be possible to time a voltage attack correctly to skip over the jump-to-panic instruction, allowing for certain recovery software.
| In theory, it should be possible to boot recovery software on IOS-bricked consoles that lack a NAND backup.
| {{User|Hallowizer}}
|-
|-
| [[IOS]]
| [[IOS]]
| Using content type 0x2 probably disables verification of the hash tree. Might only work on dev units, but dev TMDs have been released before (like 123J, 0000dead, 121J, 122E). Could possibly allow disc modifications, or even BootMii on newer Wiis.
| Using content type 0x2 probably disables verification of the hash tree. Might only work on dev units, but dev TMDs have been released before (like 123J, 0000dead, 121J, 122E).
| Could possibly allow disc modifications, or even BootMii on newer Wiis. Note that BootMii won’t work with this alone, since [[boot1]] checks that the TMD's ID is 1-1, and none of the exploitable TMDs have that ID.
| {{User|Hallowizer}}
| {{User|Hallowizer}}
|-
|-
Line 14: Line 21:


Interestingly, this does not work with Bannerbomb v1 on [[System Menu 4.2]] or [[System Menu 4.3]] (where the ? mark dummy banner shows instead); it is not clear if this is due to the Bannerbomb exploit being responsible for this, or due to the Wii automatically giving an error when copying any channel with a ? banner.
Interestingly, this does not work with Bannerbomb v1 on [[System Menu 4.2]] or [[System Menu 4.3]] (where the ? mark dummy banner shows instead); it is not clear if this is due to the Bannerbomb exploit being responsible for this, or due to the Wii automatically giving an error when copying any channel with a ? banner.
| Making stuff look like channels in the SD Menu, and copyable to NAND.
| {{User|Hallowizer}}
| {{User|Hallowizer}}
|}
|}

Revision as of 19:45, 9 December 2021

These flaws have been identified but not yet tested.

Location Description Uses of this bug Discovered by
boot0 boot0 has a common panic routine that runs under a number of scenarios, one of which is when the boot1 hash check fails. For unknown reasons, there is an extra jump to the normal boot1 loading code after panic returns (offset FFFF04E0), despite panic never having any possibility of returning. It may be possible to time a voltage attack correctly to skip over the jump-to-panic instruction, allowing for certain recovery software. In theory, it should be possible to boot recovery software on IOS-bricked consoles that lack a NAND backup. Hallowizer
IOS Using content type 0x2 probably disables verification of the hash tree. Might only work on dev units, but dev TMDs have been released before (like 123J, 0000dead, 121J, 122E). Could possibly allow disc modifications, or even BootMii on newer Wiis. Note that BootMii won’t work with this alone, since boot1 checks that the TMD's ID is 1-1, and none of the exploitable TMDs have that ID. Hallowizer
System Menu Attempting to copy Bannerbomb to the NAND (either through Data Management or the SD Card Menu) triggers the "/boot.dol not found" dialog. This has not been tested when a boot.dol is actually present, but Bannerbomb normally gives a prompt asking to confirm running the exploit before showing that screen. This is most likely some form of buffer overflow.

Interestingly, this does not work with Bannerbomb v1 on System Menu 4.2 or System Menu 4.3 (where the ? mark dummy banner shows instead); it is not clear if this is due to the Bannerbomb exploit being responsible for this, or due to the Wii automatically giving an error when copying any channel with a ? banner.

Making stuff look like channels in the SD Menu, and copyable to NAND. Hallowizer